Clematis on the Web

About the site | Photographs | Using the site | Pruning | Other websites | Main site

Home page | Clematis people

Clematis A-Z | Clematis search | New & updated entries


'Jan Pawel II' ('John Paul II')

Large cream flowers with pale pink stripe. Deep red anthers. A really beautiful clematis raised by Brother Stefan Franczak of Poland and introduced into the U.K. by Jim Fisk in 1982. Named for the pope who died in 2005. In the UK this plant is almost always labelled 'John Paul II' despite being registered under the Polish name.

Group: Early large-flowered group
Approximate height: 2.5 - 3.0 metres
Flowering period(s): Jun Jul Aug Sep
Aspect: Semi-shade
Pruning: Light prune (Group 2)
Raised by: Stefan Franczak
Country of origin: Poland
Date raised: c1980
Other name(s): 'Jan Pavel II'; 'John Paul II'

People:  Click the name(s) for information about:

Brother Stefan Franczak
Jim Fisk