Clematis on the Web

About the site | Photographs | Using the site | Pruning | Other websites | Main site

Home page | Clematis people

Clematis A-Z | Clematis search | New & updated entries


'Iubileinyi-70'

Medium to large, violet-lilac to deep purple flowers. White filaments bearing fawn or silver-brown anthers having a brownish purple-violet connective. The name, bestowed by M A Beskaravainaja and meaning 'Jubilee', commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of V I Lenin (1870-1924). Different sources variously give this as a hybrid of 'Jackmanii' x 'Blue Gem' or 'Jackmanii' x 'Gipsy Queen'; the international registration gives the 'Blue Gem' variant.

Group: Late large-flowered group
Approximate height: 3.0 - 4.0 metres
Flowering period(s): Jul Aug Sep Oct
Aspect: Any aspect
Pruning: Hard prune (Group 3)
Raised by: A N Volosenko-Valenis
Country of origin: USSR/Ukraine
Date raised: r1962 n1970
Parentage: 'Jackmanii' x 'Blue Gem'
Other name(s): 'Jubileinyj-70'; 'Jubileinyi-70'; 'Jubileijnyi-70' 'Yubileinnyi-70'

Further detail:

Flower diameter: 9-14cm
Tepals: 5-6, 5-6cm long, 3.5cm wide, rhombic, wavy margins, touching

People:  Click the name(s) for information about:

M A Beskaravainaja
A N Volosenko-Valenis